Annual Cinco De Mayo Fiesta

Donate and pay for Annual Cinco De Mayo Fiesta  $20 per person

Buffet and Sangria Celebration

May 4th  at Cinco De Mayo  off Route 7 North in Lores Plaza.  3-6 PM.

Questions???  By email loisc203@aol.com or call 203.451.9776

Your donations are important to ensuring that we have the financial capability necessary to forward the Republican cause.

This link may also be utilized to pay your annual dues and pay for activities and fundraisers.  This is the only place we accept credit cards.

Please read the below for important information as it relates to your potential donation:

State Contractor Contribution Bans

Connecticut General Statutes § 9‐612 (g) (2) (A) & (B), provide in part that no state contractor, prospective state contractor, principal of a state contractor or principal of a prospective state contractor, with regard to a state contract or state contract solicitation with or from the General Assembly, Executive Branch, or a quasi public agency or a holder, or a principal of a holder of a valid prequalification certificate, shall make a contribution to a party committee.

$100 Lobbyist Contribution Limit

Connecticut General Statutes § 9‐610 (g), as amended by P.A. 10-1, provides in part that no communicator lobbyist or member of the immediate family of a communicator lobbyist shall make a contribution or contributions to, or for the benefit of . . . a party committee in excess of one hundred dollars.

“Public Official” Exemption

Please Note: The state contractor contribution bans do not apply to a principal of a state contractor or prospective state contractor who is an elected public official. See General Statutes § 9-612 (g) (4), as amended by P.A. 08-2. Likewise, the communicator lobbyist contribution limit does not apply to a spouse or dependent child of a communicator lobbyist who is an elected public official. See General Statutes § 9-610 (j), as amended by P.A. 10-1.

Definition of Terms

“Party committee”: a state central committee or a town committee. See General Statutes § 9‐601 (2).

“State contract”: an agreement or contract with the state or any state agency or any quasi-public agency, let through a procurement process or otherwise, having a value of fifty thousand dollars or more, or a combination or series of such agreements or contracts having a value of one hundred thousand dollars or more in a calendar year, for (i) the rendition of services, (ii) the furnishing of any goods, material, supplies, equipment or any items of any kind,
(iii) the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work, (iv) the acquisition, sale or lease of any land or building, (v) a licensing arrangement, or (vi) a grant, loan or loan guarantee. “State contract” does not include any agreement or contract with the state, any state agency or any
quasi-public agency that is exclusively federally funded, an education loan, a loan to an individual for other than commercial purposes or any agreement or contract between the state or any state agency and the United States Department of the Navy or the United States Department of Defense. See General Statutes § 9-612 (g) (1) (C).

“State contractor”: a person, business entity or nonprofit organization that enters into a state contract. Such person, business entity or nonprofit organization shall be deemed to be a state contractor until December thirty‐first of the year in which such contract terminates. “State contractor” does not include a municipality or any other political subdivision of the state, including any entities or associations duly created by the municipality or political subdivision exclusively amongst themselves to further any purpose authorized by statute or charter, or an employee in the executive or legislative branch of state government or a quasi‐public agency, whether in the classified or unclassified service and full or part‐time, and only in such person’s capacity as a state or quasi‐public agency employee. See General Statutes § 9‐612 (g) (1) (D).

“Prospective state contractor”: a person, business entity or nonprofit organization that (i) submits a response to a state contract solicitation by the state, a state agency or a quasi‐public agency, or a proposal in response to a request for proposals by the state, a state agency or a quasi‐public agency, until the contract has been entered into, or (ii) holds a valid prequalification certificate issued by the Commissioner of Administrative Services under section 4a‐100. ʺProspective state contractorʺ does not include a municipality or any other political subdivision of the state, including any entities or associations duly created by the municipality or political subdivision exclusively amongst themselves to further any purpose authorized by statute or charter, or an employee in the executive or legislative branch of state government or a quasi‐public agency, whether in the classified or unclassified service and full or part‐time, and only in such person’s capacity as a state or quasi‐public agency employee. See General Statutes § 9‐612 (g) (1) (E).

“Principal of a state contractor or prospective state contractor”: (i) an individual who is a member of the board of directors of, or has an ownership interest of five per cent or more in a state contractor or prospective state contractor, which is a business entity, except for an individual who is a member of the board of directors of a nonprofit organization, (ii) an individual who is employed by a state contractor or prospective state contractor, which is a business entity, as president, treasurer or executive vice president, (iii) an individual who is the chief executive officer of a state contractor or prospective state contractor, which is not a business entity, or if a state contractor or prospective state contractor has no such officer, then the officer who duly possesses comparable powers and duties, (iv) an officer or an employee of any state contractor or prospective state contractor who has managerial or discretionary responsibilities with respect to a state contract, or (v) the spouse or a dependent child who is eighteen years of age or older of an individual described in (i), (ii), (iii), or (iv). See General Statutes § 9-612 (g) (1) (F).

“Communicator Lobbyist”: an individual or entity that is or should be registered with the Office of State Ethics as a communicator lobbyist. A “communicator lobbyist” is an individual or entity who receives or agrees to receive $2,000 or more in a calendar year for lobbying. See General Statutes
§ 1-91 (l) & (v).

“Immediate family” means: The spouse or a dependent child of an individual. See General Statutes § 9-601 (24). Please note, “spouse” as used above includes partners to a civil union pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-38aa, et al.

“Dependent Child” means: a child residing in an individual’s household who may legally be claimed as a dependent on the federal income tax return of such individual. See General Statutes § 9-612 (g) (1) (G).